Mentality of Cultural Space of Ruling Class in Medieval Italy
Project/Area Number |
19520633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE NorikoS. (S.YAMABE Noriko) Nara Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (00174772)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 西洋史 / 中世イタリア / 支配者層 / 都市景観 / イタリア / 中世都市 / 空間 / ローマの市壁 / Tacuinum Sanitatis / 健康全書 / 中部イタリア都市 / 装飾写本 / 都市文化 |
Research Abstract |
This study is to investigate practically the urban landscape of cities in each part of Italy where we can find public secular buildings, city walls and great churches ; cathedrals, those of mendicants, those for city patrons constructed to praise the city and ruling people, with the consideration on the process of formation of the landscapes and on their images. It is also examined that ruling people held fine arts and artisans in common in the space of network among them.