The study of the changes of "he image of hybrid with Jew" In the Third Reich
Project/Area Number |
19520634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Hiroaki Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40228028)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 混合婚 / 混血者 / 反ユダヤ主義 / ナチ第三帝国 / 人種主義 / 人種汚辱罪 / 混血児 / ドイツ植民地 / 「黒い恥辱」 / 「ラインラント混血児」 / 反ユダヤ映画 / ユダヤ人ジュス / 人種混交 |
Research Abstract |
In this study I have researched, how "the image of hybrid with Jew" did have changed under the population in the Third Reich, by analyzing Nazi-periodicals, novels, films, and court judgments for the "Rassenschande". At that time there were two images of Jews as "Rassenschander", sexual criminals, and as pseudo-scientific "inferior race" in Nazi-periodicals. However, the Nazis could not familiarize the following image toward the population, that the hybrid with Jew was a sin, also after the issuance of Nuremberg Laws.