Provincial people and their religion in Paris during the first half of the French Third Republic (1870-1914)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuhito  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10322190)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋史 / 都市史 / 宗教 / 近代 / 移民 / フランス
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine linguistic and cultural characteristics of the provincial people who came to Paris during the second half of the 19th century, by looking at the actions of the Catholic Church for this people. In the historical documents we gathered, we found few mentions of these characteristics. It may mean either that they were not so strong, or that they rarely attracted attention of contemporaries. Researches done by a group of geographers and sociologists suggest the second hypothesis.