Russian Intelligentsia's Life stories, the Intimate Sphere, and the intellectual World in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yasuhiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70219377)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロシア / 親密圏 / ライフストーリー / 知識人 / 市民 / 日記 / 手紙 / 自分史 / 回想禄 / 家族 / 主体性 / 往復書簡 / 回想録 / 異論 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This research based on the analysis of diaries, letters and memoirs written by Soviet intellectuals and citizens could obtain largely two findings as follows : 1) the attitude toward the Stalinist regime and the identity as intellectuals shown in their diaries and letters written by two later historians, E. N. Oshanina and A. G. Man'kov, during the 1930s ; 2) the gradual spread of the writing of self-history among Soviet rank and file intellectuals and citizens, and their general tendency to be increasingly inclined to the intimate sphere such as families and friends, as shown in memoirs written by four persons since the 1970s.