Religious Origins of the British Welfare State : Social Reform Movements within the Church of England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOHIDA Masahiro  Ehime University, 法文学部, 教授 (10284382)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイギリス / 福祉国家 / キリスト教 / 教会 / 戦争 / 記念碑 / 反ユダヤ主義 / イングランド教会 / ソーシャル・クレジット / 現代史
Research Abstract
William Temple, Archbishop of Canterbury during the Second World War, advocated the policies towards the establishment of the British Welfare State. His activities are supported by many clergymen of the Church of England. V.A.Demant was among them. He belonged to the Anglo-Catholic group and insisted the revival of the guild system of the medieval period with the notion of accusation of the usury. Economically, he joined the Social Credit Movement and supported the idea of the community money in order to boost the spending power of the population of a local community. These conditions were the religious background for the construction of the Welfare State in the postwar period.