Urban space and its population in the 20^<th>-century France-On the garden-city of Suresnes in the suburbs of Paris-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2008-2009)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takao  Gakushuin University, 文学部, 教授 (90189001)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋史 / 社会史 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 住宅 / 都市空間 / 仏語
Research Abstract
First, I published an article on the first block of the garden-city of Suresnes ("A consideration about the living space and its people in the garden-city of Suresnes : In the suburbs of Paris, 1926-1946"), and, based on this article, I tried to push ahead my researches into the construction of the garden-city and into its population. As a result, it became clear for me that this garden-city was planed and constructed in eight steps, from the first project in 1921 to the eighth one in 1949. And I confirmed also how is organized the interior space of its apartment buildings and its two-story houses.
Secondly, I selected more than 30 houses of two-stories and a home for the elderly, which were built according to the forth project, and 6 apartment houses, constructed as the fifth step, around the festival hall (actual theater), and this in order to compare with the block of the first operation and to make an image of the whole society born in this garden city. Then, I gathered data of the … More people living in these selected dwellings from the nominative lists (listes nominatives) of the census (recensements) carried out in 1926, 1931, 1936 and 1946 ; inputting now information into my computer, I need a little more time to finish analyses of the population in these blocks. Doing on such researches, I began to think it necessary to see what relationship the garden-city formed with the outside urban space (city of Suresnes, region of Paris, France and so on). Now, this viewpoint require me new kinds of documents.
Thirdly, basing on my own works, I gave a general view on the living space and its evolution in France during the modern and contemporary period ("Evolution of the living space in the modern and contemporary France") in search for the methodological development of urban historical studies. On the other hand, I expressed some opinions about historical studies of the housing problems in a review on Housing reform movement in Germany : Urbanization and civil society in 19^<th>-century, written by KITAYAMA Masafumi. Knowing well that urban historians in West-European countries are now trying to form the urban history of the Europe as a whole, and thinking it indispensable to have interdisciplinary arguments about the urban society and the housing problems, I strengthened my determination to organize a research group especially with historians specialized in Great-Britain, France and Germany, and to animate international and interdisciplinary discussions on the contemporary urban history of the Europe. This is also a result of my research project. Less