Theological scripts on pestilenz in the early modern era : Inter-disziplinary studies on the emancipation of the world from magic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiromitsu  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80222008)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジロラーモ / フラカストーロ / 「ペストの種子」 / テオドール・ベーザ / 医療と社会格差 / アンブロワーゼ・パレ / トマス・シデナム / ペスト毒 / ペスト病院 / ペスト菌 / 天然痘 / ペスト感染説 / 予防接種 / ペスト条例 / 隔離施設 / 神学的ペスト文書 / 医学的ペスト文書 / 贖罪 / 恐れ / ペストの毒 / 世界の脱魔術化 / ミアズマ / ジロラーモ・フラカストーロ / 感染説 / テオドーア・べーザ / ヨハンネス・レーディンガー / 医学的なペスト文書
Research Abstract
Historical studies of pestilenz in europe made both the medieval, so called "black death" (1347-51) and the discovery of pestbacillus in the end of the 19^<th> century to the main subjects. The pest was regarded as the punishment of God in the Middle Ages. The way to the discovery of pestbacillus was a history of freeing from the spell of the sight for pest. In order to realize this process, I have studied scripts on pest in the early modern era. Based on the comparative studies of such theological, medical and administirative scripts from tree denominations (Catholics, Lutheraners and Calvinists), I suggest, each denomination played a role in freeing from the spell of the sight for pest.