Ideas and Practices of Religious Toleration and Intolerance in Seventeenth-Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
NASU Kei  International Christian University, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (40338281)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近世史 / 宗教史 / イギリス / 寛容 / 文化史
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to examine the complex processes in which political, theological and intellectual negotiations about religious toleration and/or intolerance evolved in mid-seventeenth century England. The emphasis was on revising the conventional historiography of "Puritan revolution" which had pictured a progressive development of modern tolerationist ideas as opposed to intolerant pre-modern sociability. The study has revealed that both the idea of "toleration" and its opposition emerged as products of various negotiations, between parliaments and churches of the two kingdoms--England and Scotland--, or between different channels of communication such as correspondence, petitions, sermons and pamphlets.