A study of the correlation of plague and religious art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Naotake  Doshisha University, 文学部, 教授 (60278455)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsペスト / 黒死病 / 宗教美術 / 中近世 / イタリア史 / セバスティアヌス / ルネサンス
Research Abstract
There was a correlation between the outbreak of the plague and works of religious art such as S. Sebastian. The plague had an important influence on producing works of religious art. Therefore through works of religious art such as works of S. Sebastian we can identify, to some extent, the places and dates of the outbreaks of plagues in medieval history and pre-modern times.