Female Historians and the Transformation of Print Culture in Modern America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIGOMOTO Yoshio  Doshisha University, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (00247793)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords南北アメリカ史 / 出版文化 / ナショナリズム / 共和主義 / 女性史 / 女流史家 / 印刷文化 / 市場革命 / 大覚醒運動 / 公共圏 / アメリカ革命 / ジェンダー / アメリカ史
Research Abstract
Focusing on the decades between the American Revolution and the antebellum period, this study analyzes how the transformation of print culture influenced gender relations and vice versa. In the aftermath of the Revolution a flood of printed material helped to shape a modern public sphere that was multilayered and often more strictly restricted by race and gender. Many middle-class women, who were excluded from suffrage, began to play prominent roles in education and the publishing industry. This study reveals that most of their language and behaviors associated with female benevolence and virtue not only endorsed the concept of "women's sphere" but helped spread the idea of expanding the "Empire of Liberty" across the country.