Reading the iron technology of the Emishi based on the iron-prohibition model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Yuriko  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (90316282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 信高  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192646)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords禁鉄モデル / コンテキスト考古学 / 古代 / 東北 / 古鉄再加工技術 / 流通 / 錫杖状鉄製品 / 釘様鉄製品 / 鉄技術 / エミシ / 北海道 / 技術コンテキスト
Research Abstract
The recycling of iron objects was fully practiced in the iron technology of the Emishi. The Processing of these iron products on a hearth was already being practiced. The Emishi obtained iron row material in the form of iron object, such as scrap iron acquired by trade exchange. Iron materials are obtained through a distribution network. These iron products were processed and covered the demand for everyday necessities. It may be possible to say that a distribution can be organized by leaders who also have a power to redistribute them.