A study of Spring and Autumn period society based on tombs in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masahito  Seijo University, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 墓葬 / 春秋時代 / 礼制 / 淅川 / 河南 / 楚 / 中国古代史 / 青銅礼器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the feature of the society of the age of Spring and Autumn. The study material is based on the bronze ware excavated from the grave. The bronze ware from the first term on the age of Spring and Autumn to the mid-term first half succeeds to the feature at the West Zhou period, and lacks the regionality. But when becoming the mid-term latter half in the age of Spring and Autumn, the regionality becomes remarkable. In the background, there was a political division. However, changing the bronze ware was shared across the region. There was a shared standard in the background in spite of a political division. The age of Spring and Autumn is thought to be a root society that sat by gradual integration by such a standard.