Ethnological Study of Megalith Surviving in East Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Tomoko  Okinawa International University, 総合文化学部, 教授 (30320518)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民族考古学 / 東インドネシア / 石積基壇遺構 / 生きた巨石記念物 / 製塩土器製作 / ラマレラ捕鯨文化 / 近代化 / ドルメン / ティモール島 / 生きている巨石記念物 / 巨石文化 / 製塩 / 東ヌサトゥンガラ州 / メンヒル / 巨石記念物 / 海明け儀礼 / 東部インドネシア / フローレス島 / レンバタ島 / ラマレラ島 / 慣習広場
Research Abstract
A survey was conducted to know under what circumstances megalith exist in East Indonesia and the way they were utilized in traditional villages. Traditional cultures remaining in the region were also recorded. Based on the survey, it became apparent that "living megalith" (define here) survive, especially in Lamakunen district. The important results of this research include a newly discovered Mot'(describe here), which is typologically different from the previously known Sadan (piled stone platform) and the record of rituals still conducted based on common law.