Project/Area Number |
19520664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Kimiyoshi The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, アナトリア考古学研究所, 研究員 (60370194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMURA Sachihiro (財)中近東文化センター, アナトリア考古学研究所, 所長 (10260142)
OMURA Masako (財)中近東文化センター, アナトリア考古学研究所, 研究員 (80370196)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 考古学 / アナトリア / 鉄器時代 / 暗黒時代 / カルケミシュ / トルコ共和国 / 後期ヒッタイト / Carchemish / Karkamls / ヒッタイト帝国 |
Research Abstract |
Anatolian Early Iron Age is so-called "dark age" that is the age after the collapse of the Hittite Empire (ca.1200 BC). The research on the "dark age" was done at Kaman-Kalehoyuk over twenty years. One another "dark age" culture is known at Carchemish from texts. This research is the first step for the understanding of one another "dark age" culture at Carchemish and data of the former researches were collected and the actual condition of the site was evaluated.