Research of Iron Mirror in east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Shinichi  Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, 総務企画部, 研究員 (90250373)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 鉄鏡 / 洛陽市文物工作隊 / 鋳造と鍛造 / 崇福寺跡塔心礎納置品
Research Abstract
A metallic mirror in east Asia includes the iron mirror that makesiron a material. It has been evaluated as an alternative material when copper is lacked. It was expected to have been produced as special goods that the irradiation effect was high, and the hierarchy is different from the bronze mirror.