Location Behavior Big Retail Shop and Land Use Change of Local Urban Area under the revised town planning three laws
Project/Area Number |
19520668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Mitsuo Fukushima University, 経済経営学類, 教授 (00094285)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 立地 / 改正まちづくり三法 / 福島県商業まちづくり条例 / 出店手続き / 中心市街地活性化基本計画 / 大型店地域貢献活動ガイドライン / 都市構造 / 持続可能な歩いて暮らせるコンパクトなまちづくり / 中心市街地 / 大規模小売店舗 / 特定大型店 / まちづくり三法 / コンパクトシティ / 中心市街地活性化法 / 都市計画法 / 大型店の地域貢献活動 |
Research Abstract |
Urban commercial ordinance Fukushima was enacted in 2005 as one of the leading models of the revised town planning three laws. The ordinance has brought three political effects. The first is the large store (over 6000 square meters floor space) and regulations, opening a new store had no one. The second is to ensure appropriate allocation of places for large stores and commercial area, "the basic concept" has been steadily formulating by municipality. Third, the guidelines are contributing to the community through the ordinance, the local contribution has spread steadily among the large stores.