Project/Area Number |
19520673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Kazuko Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50155115)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 空間行動 / 移動距離 / 重力モデル / 福井市 / オーストラリア / 人口移動 / 距離 / 年齢 / 性差 / ランダム性 / 動態モデル / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
I propose a method to standardize observed migration distances in comparing with random migration distances obtained by computer simulation. This method makes longitudinal studies and comparative analysis between different regions. Using this method, intra-urban and regional migration distance are analyzed in Fukui City. The analysis gives us following remarks : there are fluctuations in the relation between migration distances and ages. The modes of fluctuation are different between the in- and out-migrations and the intra-urban migration, as well as between male and female migrants. "Gravity effect" (the product of population size and distance decay) explains the migration distances very well, but, not always. As for the regional-migration by young men, "random effect" (all migrations occur randomly) explains the distances significantly. New dynamic models of spatial migration behavior, which are not derived from gravity models, should be constructed.