Comparison study on India and China concerning accumulation of IT service industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hirofumi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (20270994)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsITサービス業 / インド / BPO / 人的資源 / ITES
Research Abstract
It aimed to clarify the regional fact in the industrial agglomeration formed along with the development of IT service industry in India and China where economic growth was remarkable in recent years. As a result, it became clear about the following points. That is, the IT service industry of the two countries has developed by the offshore method in the background of export. Such the offshore method contributes to the rise of new IT service, and leads to the development of a new field of export of the relation service that uses IT. The IT service industry of the two countries is strengthening the character as the export oriented industry more than before though there is a difference in the destination for export. It was existence of excellent, abundant human resources that supported the rapid growth of such IT service industry.