Reconstruct of the National Land Structure and the Port Policies : A Perspective Focusing on Introducing the Doshusei System and Promoting Economic Cooperation among the Areas Surrounding the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TODOKORO Takashi  Takasaki City University of Economics, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80066745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroki  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (00314568)
Research Collaborator YAGI Chigaku  上越市創造行政研究所, 副課長
UCHIUMI Iwao  上越市創造行政研究所, 主任
NOZAKI Takao  上越市創造行政研究所, 主任
MATSUBARA Ayumi  上越市創造行政研究所, 研究員
UEKI Chie  上越市創造行政研究所, 研究員
SASAGAWA Masatomo  上越市創造行政研究所, 副課長
KUDO Fumio  上越市創造行政研究所, 副課長
KANEKO Eiji  上越市創造行政研究所, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域政策 / 国土構造 / 北関東信越メガロポリス / 茨城港 / 環太平洋・環日本海両経済圏の一体化 / 道州制 / 直江津港 / 港湾都市 / 交流軸 / 水平ネットワーク型分権社会 / 環日本海経済圏 / 環太平洋経済圏 / 常陸那珂港 / 北関東信越州 / 大都市化分都市化型百万都市 / 港湾整備 / 太平洋・環日本海両経済圏の一体化 / 国土形成哲学の創出 / 韓国釜山港 / 国土構造と道州制のあり方 / 大都市化分都市化型まちづくり
Research Abstract
This paper clarifies the necessity of increased decentralization and greater powers for regional blocks under the envisioned doshusei regional block system in the age of globalization. Growing economic exchanges among the cities in the Japan Sea Rim Region, which the global rise of Chinese economy has been invigorating, have made it inevitable that the Japanese government will accelerate efforts to facilitate the smoother economic exchanges between the Pacific Rim Regional Economic Zone and the Japan Sea Rim Economic Zone by developing new transportation networks across the Japanese archipelago interlinking the two Economic Zones. In particular, the belt zone from Hitachinaka to Naoetsu, which lies in the central part of Japan, is supposed to play an indispensable role in connecting the two. In order to make the most of the Hitachinaka-Naoetsu belt zone as an across-the-nation booster to restructure Japan's economic landscape, the Japanese government should develop a megalopolis in the integrated Northern Kanto-Shin-Etsu regional block by constructing networks among the established port cities and other cities in the zone. Putting the envisioned doshusei regional block system into effect, designating the Northern Kanto-Shin-Etsu regional block as a shu, and promoting decentralization in each regional block are indispensable prerequisites to restructuring Japan's economic landscape.