Representation of domestic spaces and politics in the contemporary Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tamami  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80285311)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化地理学 / 博物館研究 / ホーム / ドメスティック・スペース / 家庭空間 / 表象 / 物質性 / 行為遂行性 / 博物館 / マテリアリティ / パフォーマティヴィティ / フェミニスト地理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to explore the ways in which a space of "home" and a domestic space are represented and reified in Japanese society from the current viewpoint of cultural geography. Firstly, through several cases, I considered a museum as a site where these spaces were reproduced and investigated the representation, perception and consumption of "home" space in the contemporary society. Secondly, in parallel with the conceptual shift toward materiality, performativity and affect in cultural geography, I discussed the significance that a space of "home" could be explored as being more than representation.