Development and Practice -Actor-oriented Analysis of the Process of Community Development in Mt.Tsukuba area and its Policy Option
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Keiji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80241751)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開発 / 地域づくり / アクター / エージェント / 開発の人類学 / 開発研究 / 実践 / アクター分析 / ミドルマン
Research Abstract
At first, I made an anthropological fieldwork on the large area surrounding Mt. Tsukuba in Tsukuba city, Ibaraki prefecture, paying particular attention to unique community-building activities of each sub-area or village, and also the relationship of active actors involved in these community activating activities.
At the same time, I picked up cases of network-building activities of urban central area so-called Gakuen.of Tsukuba city, and sought the possibility of these activities of both areas cooperating with each other.
As a concrete procedure of my research, I organize fieldwork activities both of graduate students and undergraduate students in the class of field research method, and actually conducted both in-depth and extended fieldwork mainly based on interview method during the terms of this research, and published its result as a series of fieldwork reports, which are, as basic materials, actually being used for designing Tsukuba City Master Plan for Tourism.