Pastoral management and International Development Aid in Post-Socialist Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Akira  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 研究員 (90376830)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords開発研究 / コミュニティ / コモンズ / モンゴル / ポスト社会主義
Research Abstract
This research project showed that development projects for the pastoral sector in Mongolia financed by international donors, attempting to adapt the traditional pastoral management to new circumstances that the transition to a market economy and climate change brought forth, were implemented without recognizing gaps in understanding even some principal notions between the implementers and local pastoralists, and often made it more difficult to regulate the use of pastoral resources due to "herder groups" organized in a smaller unit than before.