Comparative Anthropological Research on 'Conversion' in Muslim Communities of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NISHII Ryoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20262214)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsムスリム / ムスリム-仏教徒関係 / 南タイ / 暴力事件 / 改宗 / コミュニティ / ムスリム・仏教徒関係 / 南タイ騒乱 / 北タイ / イスラーム覚醒
Research Abstract
This Research has focused on the transition of Muslim-Buddhist relationships, especially face-to-face relationships in the village, comparing the situation on the eastern coast and the western coast of southern Thailand since the outbreak of violence in 2004. The most radical aspect of Muslim-Buddhist relationships can be analyzed through 'conversion' between Islam and Buddhism which represents a strategy of switching the self for the other. This research will shed light on the micro process of relationships within the context of the macro politico-economic situation.