An Exploration of Modern Arab Sound Culture through the Popular Music : Globalization, and Islamic Revivalism, and Arabism
Project/Area Number |
19520695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アラブ / 大衆音楽 / 音文化 / メディア / イスラーム / 近現代 / グローバル化 / 教育 / 視覚メディア / 北アフリカ / アラブ・ポップ / 地中海文化圏 / 中東 / 宗教復興 / レバノン / ベイルート / 宗教歌 / シリア / 大学生の意織調査 / 学校教育 / アレッポ(ハラブ) / 音楽 |
Research Abstract |
The topic of the present research is the sound culture of modern Arab world through its popular music referred to as Arab Pop. Factors to be considered in this research included globalization, the religious revivalism in Islam(which sometimes is referred to as Fundamentalism), as well as the development of new media such as the Internet and the satellite television. Such environmental changes since the late 20th century, while facilitating the transmission of information and increasing the human and cultural interaction beyond the traditional borders, have transformed Arab sound culture.