Project/Area Number |
19520698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Tadayoshi Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (50334016)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 文字文化 / シャン / 東南アジア大陸部 / タイ / ミャンマー / 仏教実践 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ:ミャンマー / タイ系民族 / タイ北部 / 仏教 / 仏教寺院 / 出稼ぎ労働者 / 適応 / 文化の継承 / 教科書 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines the process of inheritance and the practice of written culture among the Shan in Mainland Southeast Asia and shows the present situation of the Shan written culture as follows ; first, the lay intellectuals, as well as Buddhist Sangha, play a significant role in the inheritance and practices of their written culture ; second, the practice of written culture in Buddhist practices is the means for the survival of their written culture in the Thai-Myanmar border area of Northern Thailand.