The way of life in the direct encounters with the natural environment and the autonomous regional systems in the islands of Setonaikai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Koji  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20161490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 孝行  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70112274)
北川 博史  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (20270994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70112274)
KITAGAWA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (20270994)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords瀬戸内海 / 島嶼地域 / 白石島 / 生業活動 / 地域システム / 自律性 / 本土 / 存在証明 / 持続可能性 / ミクロネシア / 島嶼社会 / 住民主体の取り組み / パラオ共和国 / コミュニタス / ライフヒストリー
Research Abstract
In this study, we intended to analyze the everyday life in the islands of Setonaikai, with the focus on the way of life in the direct encounters with its natural environment and the autonomous regional system. We have clarified that these traits were found not only in the surviving activities in its natural environment succeeded through many generations, but also activities in which islanders tried to perform for the sake of finding their regional life significant and valuable.