Technical culture study of grass roofing in Chugoku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOGO Hidehiko  Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 教授 (70207439)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords草葺き屋根 / 職人 / 茅 / 在来技術 / 屋根勾配 / 相互扶助 / 草屋根 / 屋根職人 / 技術文化 / 環境 / 藝州流屋根職人 / 茅場 / 職人組織 / 屋根葺き / 職人集団
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the investigation of thatched roof workmen active in 5 prefecture of the Chugoku area and the investigation of the difference among the roof type, technologies, and tools in each region. The result consist of two aspects. I clarified the difference of the roof inclination between the mountainous district and the plains, the aspect of the environment and person's living, and the presence of Chigi, roof top ornament. And from the aspect of the relation of the modern industry and the indigenous technology, I clarified the feature of the technology and the workman image for the workman in Geishu, Hiroshima Prefecture, and in Izumo, Shimane Prefecture.