Anthropological Research on the Perception of Nature among the Mongols in Xinjiang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINJILT  Kumamoto University, 文学部, 准教授 (00361858)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然認識 / 文化人類学 / 新疆モンゴル地域 / 世代 / ケシゲ / 家畜 / 幸福 / 比較 / 新彊モンゴル地域 / 民族自治権 / 民族集団間関係 / セテル / 儀礼 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
In the Mongolian pastoral area of Xinjiang, there are many domesticated animals designated not for sale or slaughter. They are called seter mal. The herders' interpretation about how to treat seter mal various, but they all agree that seter is a good thing. The custom of seter is associated with kesig which refers to fortune that exists in everything including animals and plants. Kesig is the basis of the herders' perception of nature ; it is also a prerequisite for happiness. It is believed that if seter is performed, kesig will gather. The fundamental purpose of seter is therefore to collect fortunes and pursue happiness, for they cannot be attained by human power alone.