Project/Area Number |
19520705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Abito University of the Ryukyus, アジア研究機構, 教授 (50012464)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 祝祭 / よさこい祭り / 参加 / 周縁性 / 実践 / 市民社会 / 公共圏 / 地域活性化 / 文化人類学 / 住民参加と実践 / 祝祭の創造 / 個性表現と競演 / 自主管理・自己責任 / 祭りの創造 / 市民形成 / ネットワーク / 世俗的儀礼 / 交流 / 移動 / 参与型研究 / 市民 / 規制緩和 |
Research Abstract |
Given the increasing popularity and successfulness of 'Yosakoi-Matsuri' as a new style of local festival in Japan, the present research examined its social impacts on the growth of civil consciousness among participant residents and the process of revitalization of local communities, based on the ethnographical approaches to the cases in Kochi, Sapporo, Nagoya, Sasebo and Tokyo for examples. Special focus is on the developed participation among informal sectors which has been marginalized in conventional local societies, especially as a self-expressive dancer or musician, active member in team-building, organizing staff or coordinator in local activities, and their transformed self-consciousness and self-reliant behavior is examined in relation with the revitalized common spheres.