A Study of the Corpus of Kidawida in Southeast Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kunihiko  Shobi University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20215643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアフリカ / タイタ / 言語 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the corpus of Kidawida in anthropological perspective. The following is the recording of patterns of discourse : a) 2000 Kidawida basic vocabularies, b) Kidawida grammar, c) narrative magic in Taita, d) Kidawida textbook in primary school. These results will be basic research items to analyze the extinction of languages in many parts of the world.