RECONSTRUCTION OF TRADITONAL CULTURES IN OVERSEAS CHINESE SOCIETY AND RELATIONSHIP WITH LOCALS IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SOU Shisai  Hosei University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10196991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Wei  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10322546)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移民 / 華僑 / エスニシテイ / 伝統文化 / ネットワーク / 共生 / エスニシティ / 日本華僑
Research Abstract
The generation born and bred in Japan is now playing primary role in the overseas Chinese society in Japan which has become open to Japanese local communities. The research done in Hakodate, Yokohama, Kobe, Kyoto, Nagasaki, Fukuoka, Kumamoto, Kurume, and the rest reveals that as a group, people maintain and strengthen the solidarity with the members by espousing the concept of traditional cultures as cultural capital, and as an individual, they seek the identity as an overseas Chinese which is neither Chinese nor Japanese only.