| Project/Area Number |
19520711
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Narihisa Hosei University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80117184)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | アジア経済危機 / インドネシア / 水ビジネス / 土地紛争 / 西スマトラ / 西ジャワ・スカブミ県 / ジャカルタ市水道公社 / 水戦争 / 共有地 / 水利権 / 西ジャワ / ミネラル・ウォーター / PDAM / アクア / SMS / 水源 / 水の公共性 |
| Research Abstract |
Water is a natural resource which has the most important public value. In Indonesia, since the influence of privatization of the Public Water Company of Jakarta City, in 1995, water as a natural resource has been under crisis. Especially since the Asian Economic Crisis between 1997 and 1998, several water business companies started investments in Indonesia. During the three year long research period, I have done survey on three points mentioned below. (1) Process and influence of the privatization of The Jakarta City Public Water Company, especially for poor people who are living in the North Coast of the Jakarta City. (2) Influence of the mineral water business companies to the daily life and economic activities to the local people of the District of Sukabumi, West Java. (3) Research of the communal land struggles in West Sumatra which claimed compensations to the regional water supply companies which had used the rich water springs in those communal lands, and 'Water War' in the villages which have been using water for irrigation from a spring.