Actors In Relation With Cultural Heritage : An Anthropological Analysis About Publicity Of The Associations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Hiroko  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (30376967)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺産化 / アソシエーション / 共同性 / 個人 / 地域性 / サンティアゴ巡礼路 / ガリシア(スペイン) / 文化人類学 / 文化遺産 / アソシェーション / ガリシア / 主体
Research Abstract
This study aims to describe ethnographically the reality of cultural heritage, focusing upon activities of the voluntary associations and their members that are working for heritage conservation in Galicia, Spain. It examines relations between local organizations for heritage protection, their members, and what they consider as their heritage. Furthermore, it discuss locality constructed through the activities and collaborations among the locals. The ethnographic fieldwork was conducted mainly in the Galicia region. It especially concentrates on the case of St. James Pilgrimage Route (Caminos de Santiago) and the voluntary associations and their members working for the protection of this pilgrimage route as heritage.