| Project/Area Number |
19520716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Manami Tenri University, 文学部, 教授 (40309513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Yoshiharu 天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30184344)
SAITO Jun 天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00319922)
| Research Collaborator |
KAKIMOTO Masami 佛教大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
TAKAHASHI Hiroki 大津市歴史博物館, 学芸員
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 出産 / 育児 / 子ども / 近代 / 奈良県風俗誌 / 産婆・助産婦 / 文化変容 / 死生観 / 民俗学 / 文化人類学 / 産育 / 出産環境 / 安心 / 奈良県 / 産婆 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the changes in childbirth and childrearing in the early modern period, this project reprinted and analyzed descriptions, related to childbirth and childrearing, from a collection of materials compiled in 1915 and titled Nara-ken fuzokushi (Nara Prefecture Folklore Study), a vast collection of (unpublished) reports from a folklore survey conducted by the Nara Educational Society as a project commemorating Emperor Taisho's ascension. In addition to illuminating thereby the changes in childbirth and childrearing customs from the latter half of the Meiji to the start of the Taisho eras (from the last part of the nineteenth into the early twentieth centuries), this study also makes observations on the views of childbirth and children of that period.