Digitization of Deteriorated Film Materials of Rituals in the Miyako Region of Okinawa Prefecture and Study of how to Utilize them in Cultural Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
KARIMAT Keiichi  Okinawa International University, 総合文化学部, 教授 (60169662)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords祭り / 映像 / 芸能 / 信仰 / 歌謡 / 民俗 / 劣化映像 / 神歌 / 復活 / 再生 / 宮古島 / 狩俣集落 / 伊良部島池間添 / 民俗学 / 民間信仰 / 祭祀
Research Abstract
As the result of this study, we digitized deteriorated film materials of rituals in the Miyako region and talked with the local people about the revitalization of extinct or endangered rituals on the basis of the film materials. Concretely, we were able to digitize the deteriorated film materials onto 246 DVDs. Using these DVDs we held the following symposia in the local places concerned : 'The Transmission of the Miyako rituals (Nov. 24th, 2007)', 'The Succession of the Uyagan Ritual in Karimata Village (Nov. 22nd, 2008)', 'The Present Situation and Problems in the Rituals of Sarahama, Irabu Island (Nov. 22nd, 2009)'.