A Study on the Transformation Process of the International Relations concerning the Danubian Principalities in the eighteenth and nineteenth Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19529001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2010)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
MAYUZUMI Akitsu  Hiroshima Shudo University, 経済科学部, 准教授 (00451980)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバルカン / ルーマニア / オスマン帝国 / ロシア / 国際関係史 / 西欧国際体系 / 外交 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
Before the first half of the eighteenth century, the Ottoman government well-controlled its two vassal states, Wallachia and Moldavia. In the second half of the that century, however, Russian, followed by the other European advancement into the Balkans made these two principalities into one of the important issues among Russia, Western Powers and the Ottoman Empire and through this issue, these powers gradually made their connections closer one another. In the early stages, Russia and Western Powers tried to loosen the suzerain-vassal relations between the Ottoman government and two principalities and the prince (voyvoda) increased their connections with the foreign powers. This study reveals the concrete process of these issues.