Diversity and generality on dynamic states of pastoral regions in post-socialist countries in Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19529002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAZATO Mari  Kyoto University, 地域研究統合情報センター, 研究員 (90452292)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポスト社会主義 / ユーラシア / 牧畜 / 銀製品 / フェルト / 記憶 / 身体 / モンゴル / 鍛冶 / 家内制手工業 / 文化人類学 / グローバリゼーション / 物づくり / 伝統工芸 / 銀 / ガラス / 生産様式 / 物質文化 / 資料の共有化 / 写真、映像 / ポスト社会主義ユーラシア / 遊動 / 移動 / 家畜 / 貴金属 / 映像
Research Abstract
I investigated how Mongolian pastoralists used silver goods and how they made large felt for walls of their yurts, for clarifying how things has been used and succeeded in pastoral regions in post-socialist countries. As a result, on the process of consuming things, memories are added as their values. Regarding processing technique, it has been succeeded as technique of body more than technique of tool using and the technique of body should has been succeeded even through socialist era. It needs further investigation to clarify the diversity among post-socialist regions.