A Study To Clarify Practical Thinking of Japanese Language Teachers By Applications of "On Going Method" and "Personal Attitude Construct Analysis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19529005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Ikumi  International Christian University, 教養学部, 講師 (60296796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBONE Yukari  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80327733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAME Yayumi  鹿児島大学, 戦略的大学連携本部, 特任講師 (90544445)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語教育 / 教師 / 実践的思考 / PAC分析 / ビリーフ / SEM(構造方程式モデリング) / プロトコル / 新人教師と経験教師の比較 / 構造方程式モデリング(SEM) / SEM(構造方程式モデリング
Research Abstract
How Japanese language teachers implement "practical thinking" (thinking based on practical knowledge of teaching activities) is an important topic but continues to be a difficult one to assess. This research is a series of investigations that attempt to assess such thinking based on four sets of data : (a) the oral comments of 4 novice teachers and 5 experienced teachers recorded when they did a "think aloud" while watching a video of a Japanese language lesson, (b) written reports that these same 9 teachers produced immediately after the video session, (c) interview datum taken from the 9 teachers individually by Personal Attitude Construct (PAC) analysis method, and (d) the same teachers' responses to a multiple choice questionnaire on teacher's beliefs. This research made clear how PAC analysis should be conducted when researchers apply it to this type of investigation, as well as how questionnaire should be made and used. The characteristics of teachers' beliefs among novice teachers and experienced teachers, as well as their individual characteristics, are still on analysis and will be presented to academic conferences and journals in the near future.