On the Servants of Policemen in Sendai Clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30113872)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords基礎法学 / 日本 / 日本法制史 / 警察 / 目明し / 日本史
Research Abstract
In the Tokugawa Period, there were many people who were used as a tool by the policemen in Sendai Clan. They were called Meakashi, Itazuramonoshimariyaku, Tesaki, Kojikikoyanusi or Raininkoyanushi. In this study I realized their social positions and activities in the town and villages. As compared with Edo town, in Sendai Clan especially the people who were treated discriminatingly accepted the important parts of police.