Study in the chatellenie (Castle Dominion) of the German Feudal Society in the High Middle Ages
Project/Area Number |
19530003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Toshio Kanazawa University, 法学系, 教授 (80170645)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中世盛期 / ドイツ / 封建社会 / シャテルニー / 城塞 / 帝国 / 付属物 / 城塞支配権 / 歴史的諸関連 / ドイツ封建社会 / 城主支配領域 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / フランス / 城塞の付属物 / ライン河流域 / 城主支配権 |
Research Abstract |
First, I could clear up that the control area which was made around 32 castles in the middle valley of the Rhein in the High Middle Ages (11^<th> to 13^<th> century) can be grasped as the chatellenie (chatelaine's dominion) of French type. Second, concerning over 50 castles of other areas of Germany also, I could clarify that the control area which was made around those can be grasped as the chatellenie. Finally, I could clarify that the chatellenie of French type existed around castles also in all areas of Germany and in both kingdoms of Italia and Burgundy which form the Holy Roman Empire with kingdom of Germany. These results of research are obtained for the first time in the historical and legal-historical society of Japan and Germany. And scientific meaning of these results lies in the respect that these results become a basic knowledge in order to grasp historically the High Middle Ages as the stage of chatellenie.