A Study of Professional Legal Staffs of Edo Bakufu and some Hans
Project/Area Number |
19530004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
JIMBO Fumio Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20162828)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 法制史 / 近世法 / 法曹 / 法実務 / 裁判 / 評定所 / 町奉行所 / 金沢藩 / 留役 / 敵討 / 妻敵討 / 大坂町奉行所 / 法曹法 / 私的刑罰権 / 評定所留役 / 公事上聴 |
Research Abstract |
(1) I studied about history of the most important legal staffs "Hyojosho-tomeyaku" (Conference Chamber Recording Officers) of Tokugawa Shogunate and their daily practices as possible in detail. (2) I studied and clarified the characteristics of the judicial system and the legal staffs of Kanazawa-han (feudal clan), while comparing them with those of Tokugawa Shogunate. (3) Based on a manuscript of "Katakiuchi-cho" (Register of Revenges), I clarified the record making and safekeeping in the Town Commission Office and studied about the legal system of Kataki-uchi (Revenge against Enemy) and Megataki-uchi (Revenge against Wife's Enemy, or Adulteress and Adulterer) and the change of the thought of them.