Responsibility and Risks : Reexamining the Concept of Responsibility in the light of Risk Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Ryuichi  Osaka University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00257958)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリスク / 責任 / 予防原則 / 法哲学 / 法と経済学 / 思想史
Research Abstract
An inclusive typology of civil liability that encompasses tort law, no-fault system, and precautionary principle was presented through synthesizing the approach of history of legal thought and that of "law and economics". Three possible alternatives of public decision-making in "risk society", namely (1) deliberative democracy, (2) individualization of choices and/or preeminence of the market system, and (3) libertarian paternalism, were also scrutinized, and a renewed and emerging significance of the Rule of Law was discussed.