Comprehensive Study on the Dispute-Settlement Procedures in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (70125996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Keiichi  九州大学, 研究戦略企画室, 助教 (90380659)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世法史 / 検断 / 紛争処理 / 刑罰 / 犯罪
Research Abstract
Form the year 2007 to 2008, the lead author of the study has exhaustively retrieved 100 keywords of the research assignment from copious publications of historical materials with the help of research assistant. In consequence, about 20,000 data were detected and were fed into the computer DB software.
In the year 2009, we intensified study work regarding the research assignments through these collected resources. However the direct accomplishment has not published yet, we reflected the research achievement by writing the chapter on the Medieval Japan in the book for Outline of Japanese Legal History (collective writing) as a by-product.