The Formation of the English Common Law and the Church
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Shinichi (2008-2009)  Kyushu University, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10125619)
直江 眞一 (2007)  Kyushu University, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10164112)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコモン・ロー / 教会 / 国王裁判権 / 裁判実務書 / 国王令状 / ギルバート・フォリオット
Research Abstract
By analyzing two jurisdictional tracts which were written in thirteenth century England, De placitis et curiis tenendis (there survives only 1 MS) and Forma placitandi in curiis tam ecclesiasticis quam laicis (there exist 3MSS), the author has made clear a certain relationship between the procedure of the royal courts and that of the ecclesiastical courts. Also it has become clear that these tracts may have different contents according to the concern of the person who made it.