The Birth and Development of Anglo-Norman Canon Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SONODA AYA  Hokkai-Gakuen University, 法学部, 准教授 (80325539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Shinich  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10164112)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法制史 / カノン法 / コモン・ロー / 教令集 / 12世紀 / イングランド / 学識法
Research Abstract
After the investigation of canonical sources from England of twelfth century, the following results were obtained : the Anglo-Norman school of canonists or the Anglo-Norman canon law, which flourished in the late twelfth and the early thirteenth century, produced their earliest work on canon law, Summa De multiplici iuris divisionein c.1160s ; the concept of double punishment in the Summa De multiplici iuris division was similar with that of double punishment in the Constitutions of Clarendon of 1164. It shows that there is a similarity on this concept between the Anglo-Norman canon law and the emerging common law.