A legal-sociological study in the long-term care insurance system : an interactional analysis of the certifying process of care-needs levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takanori  Tokai University, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYA Yasuko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20238447)
KASHIDA Yoshio  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10282295)
KIMURA Yusuke  東海大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60439677)
EMOTO Atsuko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70290054)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法社会学 / 介護保険 / 要介護度決定過程 / 会話分析 / エスノメソドロジー / 相互行為分析 / 介護認定調査 / 介護認定審査会 / 質的分析
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate and elucidate how the decision of the care-need level, as an important decision makings processes in the Long-Term Care Insurance System in Japan, which include the care-need certification investigation and the care-need certification committees, have been conducted in actual interactional settings, utilizing the methodology of video-ethnography and conversation analysis, both deriving from Ethnomethodology, a sociological perspective.