A Comparative Study on the European Democratic-Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA Hideo  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (10009839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国民主義 / マキァヴェッリ / ヘーゲル / ヴェーバー / 丸山眞男 / 自由と統合 / シヴィック・ヒューマニズム / 共和主義 / 統合 / 自立 / 政治の発見 / 政治的思考 / 法哲学・法理学 / 法制史 / 本居宣長 / 法学講義 / 法解釈史
Research Abstract
Democratic-nationalism (Kokuminshugi, as defined by Masao Maruyama) is a political concept since the ancient times which pursuits individual liberty and strong national unity simultaneously, believing that the former could be the basis of the latter, and that the latter could encourage the political awakening of the people. This research has compared the political thoughts of Machiavelli, Hegel and Weber, and reinterpreted them within the background of the history of democratic-nationalism in Europe