Theoretical studies on alternative dispute resolution in eastern asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masako  Kanagawa University, 法学部, 教授 (10222291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHMURA Masako  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60199726)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords裁判外紛争解決手続 / ADR / 東アジア / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 消費者 / 法理論 / 現代市民社会論 / 法の支配 / 消費者法 / 消費者紛争 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国・韓国
Research Abstract
Alternative Dispute Resolution, ADR, is attracting attention from various angles. It is including mediation, arbitration, consultation, and others. This co-study consists of legal theoretical research on ADR, and comparative law research on ADR procedure focused on the domestic violence and the consumer act, in Japan and east Asia, chiefly China and South Korea. From the viewpoint of a social vision, ADR procedure was located in a judicial system and society in total. Through these examinations, it was presented the necessity of the design of law, and concrete guidance for system operation in a modern type asymmetric relation.