A Study on the English Legal Literature in the 18^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yuzo  Kwansei Gakuin University, 法学部, 教授 (20135891)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法文献 / 一八世紀 / 法学教育 / コモン・ロー / 法律書出版 / 法曹養成 / イングランド / 西洋法史 / 法律出版
Research Abstract
By analysis of the 18th century catalogues of law books, it became clear that the popular law books market had been materialized since the Act for turning the law books into English in Commonwealth period. The stability of the rule of law in the 18th century England might partly depend on this diffusion of the popularized legal knowledge to countryside. On the other hand, the market of scientific writings was narrow and they are circulated in manuscripts. Among them, the group of posthumous-works by Baron Gilbert published anonymously offered the materials to Commentaries and the matrix to Legal Encyclopedia.