Overruling and Statute-Correction-Comparative methodological Studies on Theories and Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
AOI Hideo  Okayama Shoka University, 法学部, 教授 (70004158)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords判例変更 / 制定法の訂正 / 法秩序の統一性 / 裁判官による発展的法形成 / 解釈の変更と解釈の誤謬 / 最高裁大法廷の判決 / 判例拘束性の法理 / 比較方法論 / 最高裁の大法廷判決 / 裁判官の法形成 / 発展的法形成 / 解釈の誤謬 / 法哲学 / 法理学
Research Abstract
If we analyze cautiously the practices of judgment through a petty bench of the Japanese Supreme Court, we realize a remarkable phenomenon that Japanese judges take trouble over either detouring a"overruling"-decision or escaping from a possible judgment of "anti-constitutionality", for the purpose of avoiding troublesome proceedings through the full bench comprised of all justices (see Article 10 of the Jap. Court Act). Such practices of the Supreme Court (i.e. detouring a "overruling"-decision or escaping from a "unconstitutionality"-judgment in highly problematic way) could give us important suggestions about how to compare the Japanese judicial practice of the Supreme Court with that of the British, American and German highest court. As a result of such comparative investigations, the Japanese judicial and legal practice could be meaningfully characterized, in contrast to the three prominent models - the American expansionism, the British restrictionism and the German syncretism, as a special type locating in the middle of the British and the German model.